Solved

Mail messages look weird

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
below is what was displayed in my MS outlook Inbox for mail messages....something is stopping things from looking right.... i can not view the pages.... This one is from Intuit about professional training.

Any help appreciated.



: Abby Alhante
Subject: Intuit Academy 2009 Training Season Begins

 

 
<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm50cont
ent/18756/6084/spacer.gif>

 
<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm50cont
ent/18756/6084/spacer.gif>

 
<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm50cont
ent/18756/6084/spacer.gif>

 
Intuit<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm
50content/18756/6084/Intuit.gif>

 
<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm50cont
ent/18756/6084/spacer.gif>

 Live
Events<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm
50content/18756/6084/photoTop.jpg>

 
<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm50cont
ent/18756/6084/spacer.gif>
2009 What's New from Intuit
for the Accounting Professional
 
<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm50cont
ent/18756/6084/spacer.gif>
FREE TRAININGchoose what's right for you!

 Tradeshows and
More<http://a676.g.akamaitech.net/f/676/773/60m/images.delivery.net/cm50
content/18756/6084/photoBottom.jpg>

 
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Madjax earned 250 total points
ID: 22603864
Hi intelogent,
It looks like Outlook have blocked the images out of security reasons. Rightclick one of the crossed out pics and choose to download pictures or if you wanna change it permanently, look under Tools > Options > Security > Change Automatic Download Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 22603959
i think your on point.... i tried it though, i unchecked the " don't down load.."   and  " warn me".... neither allowed it to appear....
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22605514
Hello intelogent,

1. Outlook blocks images. Here is how to unblock them. Make sure all the options allow images.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010859521033.aspx

2. By default, Outlook 2003 blocks all HTML content that is referenced by an external location.  Here is how to turn if off
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831608

3. The Outlook folder where images open may be full. Clear the files from Outlook cache folder OLKxx.  This folder is difficult to access. Here is a way to access the folder and files
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

In Vista, the Secure Temp folder is located at C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\X30MWG3N

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 22613925
Could it maybe be a group policy that overrides your actions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 22615700
let me pose that back to my Techs..... it's really an area which i have no familariaty good thought....
i'll check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 22693753
no it was all i the options... both of you were right.
0