Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security issue on exchange server

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi all

i have recently installed exchange 2007 and i have came up against a few issues that i hope i can get resolved

1. We have a script that runs on one server to send emails to certain customers - the problem being it would not work until i set the script to "NOT" authenticate as the administrator - it now sends email by passing straight to a mailbox !! what have i missed that is allowing this lapse in security?

2. I have been advised that i really should of went with an edge server, which i did not do. I can see the benefits obviously, but as we use a product from gfi that basically does the same by sitting in front of exchange and filters spam etc i thought there was really no need - plus i wanted to save on the hardware, am i really doing anything to cause concern considering we have less than 100 mailboxs?

0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 700 total points
ID: 22604313
1. the admin account has a lot of restrictions on it - but the fact that you are sending to internal users means you don't need to authenticate anyway - not a security flaw, a feature

2. I am yet to see a great need for an edge server in the real world...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22604325
can you create a user for this service only? and authenicate the script using this new user? raher than appearing as a real users name?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22604335
or just permit the ip address of the server the script runs on to relay trough your exchange server which wont require authenticaton
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22604449
i am sending on behalf of an internal address to external address's

eg services@companyname.com  to joebloggs@hotmail.com

forgot i could restrict in relay by ip address!! that should tie it down pretty much

Can anyone think why a support guy (microsoft techy) would be very adament that i need an edge server? or is he a little to brain washed?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22604534
I would say that is the brainwashing...

For your size network, it is unnecessary - the other Exchange MVPs seem to agree as well
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bertling
Bertling earned 700 total points
ID: 22604579
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22605577
thanks for advice guys
0