• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 794
  • Last Modified:

Connecting 4 sites together using a Fibre network with Single Mode

Hi
I have been asked to setup a system to  connect 3 buildings to a main building using the available fibre (SingleMode Duplex 9/125) Im projecting to use 4 HP 1800-24G switch and a Qlogic 5600Q FC Switch. My problem is how to go from multimode output of the ethernet switch to the single mode. does the qlogic convert? do I need external converter.
Each Ethernet switch will be connected to the Fibre Switch. The Main Building has a Data server and internet connection on which the other 3 must be connected to. not very high data transfer.
Thanks for any suggestion
   
STV.pdf
0
pfriedli
Asked:
pfriedli
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
4 Solutions
 
devangshroffCommented:
cisco giga switch
0
 
pfriedliAuthor Commented:
What do you mean by cisco giga switch, will, they work with sc single mode out of the box? Sorry but I don't know cisco products very well
0
 
devangshroffCommented:
there are model in cisco switch , with SFP module, or you can buy Fiber  to Ethernet convertor.
0
Get free NFR key for Veeam Availability Suite 9.5

Veeam is happy to provide a free NFR license (1 year, 2 sockets) to all certified IT Pros. The license allows for the non-production use of Veeam Availability Suite v9.5 in your home lab, without any feature limitations. It works for both VMware and Hyper-V environments

 
dkarpekinCommented:
You probably should design new network first, Cisco sales can help you choose hardware afterwords.....
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns656/networking_solutions_design_guidances_list.html

Or alternative  -  something like this:
http://netgear.com/Products/Switches/FullyManaged10_100_1000Switches/GSM7212.aspx
genral info
http://netgear.com/Solutions/BusinessSolutions/MainOffice.aspx

Some example VLAN usage you canfind on EE, Cisco web or many others.............

http://www.tomax7.com/mcse/vlan_made_easy.htm
0
 
JohnjcesCommented:
If you have multi-mode fiber outputs and need to connect it to single mode fiber, you really need to get some fiber mode converters first. The rest of the LAN should flow as normal.

You will need fiber into your switch at each building and fiber out going to the next building.

Here's a link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22963288.html

http://pc.pcconnection.com/1/1/37030-transition-networks-standalone-media-converter-sc-multimode-sc-single-mode-sfmff1329-204.html

Pretty spendy fiber converters.

John
0
 
kdearingCommented:
The HP 1800G-24 switch does not have a multimide output.
It has dual-personality ports; which means you can use either the RJ-45 copper ports or Mini-GBICs for fiber.
You'll need to use the aproporiate Mini-GBIC; in your case it's the ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4859C)
http://www.hp.com/rnd/accessories/J4859C/accessory.htm
0
 
pfriedliAuthor Commented:
Thanks for your help, with your help my questions have been answered. I'll be using 1000BaseT to fibre Media Converter on each side and therefor there is no need for a fibre switch. The cost is almost the same but it is straight forward. I've attached a file of the setup I think is working. I know this is a low cost solution but there is not enough budget to go with cisco switch or other enterprise level switches.
STV-Block-Diagram.pdf
0
 
kdearingCommented:
I see you're using IMC for the media converters; good choice.
0
 
dkarpekinCommented:
It seems to be OK, but I dont undertand why not to get $599 netgear?- wil be no need for media converters.
http://netgear.com/Products/Switches/FullyManaged10_100_1000Switches/GSM7212.aspx
0
 
kdearingCommented:
He'd still have to by SFPs for the switch.

PROSAFE" GBIC MODULE 1000BASE-LX FIBER SFP
http://netgear.com/Products/Switches/SwitchModules/AGM732F.aspx

About $200 apiece
0
 
dkarpekinCommented:
Yes , that true, but there is always ebay, or other can be less 200
http://www.pc-wholesale.com/gbicsfp-transceivers-netgear.html
Personally I rather spend more for better performance, and most importantly -future expandsibility.
Having remote buildings at 100, and not "backboned" 1gb just seems sad.
If he is knows for sure next 5-10 years will not be more traffic demand, at all good.
0
 
kdearingCommented:
The HP 1800-24G he's using are full gig switches.
0
 
dkarpekinCommented:
I thought I saw 100 somewhere on drawing, mine mistake.
0
 
pfriedliAuthor Commented:
Thanks to all of you.
Your suggestions have helped. after further investigation I have opted for an HP solution
-on the main an HP 2810-24G  (it has 4 MiniGbic Ports) with MiniGbic LX-LC
-on the 3 other buildings a HP 1800-24G with MiniGbic LX-LC.

I checked netgear products, but I have no experience with them and my customer wan't HP, as he is allready using HP products in his facility.

0
 
JohnjcesCommented:
I object.

Many answers were provided and all of them good. Just because the asker opted to go with a solution that maybe wasn't mentioned does not validate the asker from requesting this Q be closed.

The asker also stated "Thanks for your help, with your help my questions have been answered." Therefore, the asker should accept the best answer or split points amongst the answers.

Sorry, my opinions and .02 cents.

John
0
 
JohnjcesCommented:
I object.

Many answers were provided and all of them good. Just because the asker opted to go with a solution that maybe wasn't mentioned does not validate the asker from requesting this Q be closed.

The asker also stated "Thanks for your help, with your help my questions have been answered." Therefore, the asker should accept the best answer or split points amongst the answers.

Sorry, my opinions and .02 cents.

John
0
 
dkarpekinCommented:
Agree.
I would't mind get some points.
0
 
JohnjcesCommented:
Woops!

Sorry about two postings

John
0
 
pfriedliAuthor Commented:
Sorry,
I'm new on this site and I didn't really understand the point "thing". I'm on hollyday and will be back in the office on monday. I will take time to go thru the point stuff and grant the points to anybody who helped me thru this. I didn't mean to upset anybody.

cheers
0
 
JohnjcesCommented:
No worries, not upset at all. There is a learning curve here.

It is just when one has good answers and the Q is requested to be closed without any points to the correct or best answer or to those who helped, that is just not how EE is supposed to work.

Thanks for reviewing!

John
0

Featured Post

Fill in the form and get your FREE NFR key NOW!

Veeam is happy to provide a FREE NFR server license to certified engineers, trainers, and bloggers.  It allows for the non‑production use of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows. This license is valid for five workstations and two servers.

  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now