Solved

Connecting 4 sites together using a Fibre network with Single Mode

Posted on 2008-09-30
22
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I have been asked to setup a system to  connect 3 buildings to a main building using the available fibre (SingleMode Duplex 9/125) Im projecting to use 4 HP 1800-24G switch and a Qlogic 5600Q FC Switch. My problem is how to go from multimode output of the ethernet switch to the single mode. does the qlogic convert? do I need external converter.
Each Ethernet switch will be connected to the Fibre Switch. The Main Building has a Data server and internet connection on which the other 3 must be connected to. not very high data transfer.
Thanks for any suggestion
   
STV.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:pfriedli
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:devangshroff
devangshroff earned 20 total points
ID: 22604416
cisco giga switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfriedli
ID: 22604856
What do you mean by cisco giga switch, will, they work with sc single mode out of the box? Sorry but I don't know cisco products very well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22604874
there are model in cisco switch , with SFP module, or you can buy Fiber  to Ethernet convertor.
0
Connect further...control easier

With the ATEN CE624, you can now enjoy a high-quality visual experience powered by HDBaseT technology and the convenience of a single Cat6 cable to transmit uncompressed video with zero latency and multi-streaming for dual-view applications where remote access is required.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22605079
You probably should design new network first, Cisco sales can help you choose hardware afterwords.....
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns656/networking_solutions_design_guidances_list.html

Or alternative  -  something like this:
http://netgear.com/Products/Switches/FullyManaged10_100_1000Switches/GSM7212.aspx
genral info
http://netgear.com/Solutions/BusinessSolutions/MainOffice.aspx

Some example VLAN usage you canfind on EE, Cisco web or many others.............

http://www.tomax7.com/mcse/vlan_made_easy.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 35 total points
ID: 22610938
If you have multi-mode fiber outputs and need to connect it to single mode fiber, you really need to get some fiber mode converters first. The rest of the LAN should flow as normal.

You will need fiber into your switch at each building and fiber out going to the next building.

Here's a link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22963288.html

http://pc.pcconnection.com/1/1/37030-transition-networks-standalone-media-converter-sc-multimode-sc-single-mode-sfmff1329-204.html

Pretty spendy fiber converters.

John
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 35 total points
ID: 22611964
The HP 1800G-24 switch does not have a multimide output.
It has dual-personality ports; which means you can use either the RJ-45 copper ports or Mini-GBICs for fiber.
You'll need to use the aproporiate Mini-GBIC; in your case it's the ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4859C)
http://www.hp.com/rnd/accessories/J4859C/accessory.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfriedli
ID: 22612237
Thanks for your help, with your help my questions have been answered. I'll be using 1000BaseT to fibre Media Converter on each side and therefor there is no need for a fibre switch. The cost is almost the same but it is straight forward. I've attached a file of the setup I think is working. I know this is a low cost solution but there is not enough budget to go with cisco switch or other enterprise level switches.
STV-Block-Diagram.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22612768
I see you're using IMC for the media converters; good choice.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dkarpekin
dkarpekin earned 35 total points
ID: 22613452
It seems to be OK, but I dont undertand why not to get $599 netgear?- wil be no need for media converters.
http://netgear.com/Products/Switches/FullyManaged10_100_1000Switches/GSM7212.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22613604
He'd still have to by SFPs for the switch.

PROSAFE" GBIC MODULE 1000BASE-LX FIBER SFP
http://netgear.com/Products/Switches/SwitchModules/AGM732F.aspx

About $200 apiece
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22613655
Yes , that true, but there is always ebay, or other can be less 200
http://www.pc-wholesale.com/gbicsfp-transceivers-netgear.html
Personally I rather spend more for better performance, and most importantly -future expandsibility.
Having remote buildings at 100, and not "backboned" 1gb just seems sad.
If he is knows for sure next 5-10 years will not be more traffic demand, at all good.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22613680
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22613772
The HP 1800-24G he's using are full gig switches.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22613809
I thought I saw 100 somewhere on drawing, mine mistake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfriedli
ID: 22613945
Thanks to all of you.
Your suggestions have helped. after further investigation I have opted for an HP solution
-on the main an HP 2810-24G  (it has 4 MiniGbic Ports) with MiniGbic LX-LC
-on the 3 other buildings a HP 1800-24G with MiniGbic LX-LC.

I checked netgear products, but I have no experience with them and my customer wan't HP, as he is allready using HP products in his facility.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 22703606
I object.

Many answers were provided and all of them good. Just because the asker opted to go with a solution that maybe wasn't mentioned does not validate the asker from requesting this Q be closed.

The asker also stated "Thanks for your help, with your help my questions have been answered." Therefore, the asker should accept the best answer or split points amongst the answers.

Sorry, my opinions and .02 cents.

John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 22703638
I object.

Many answers were provided and all of them good. Just because the asker opted to go with a solution that maybe wasn't mentioned does not validate the asker from requesting this Q be closed.

The asker also stated "Thanks for your help, with your help my questions have been answered." Therefore, the asker should accept the best answer or split points amongst the answers.

Sorry, my opinions and .02 cents.

John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22703643
Agree.
I would't mind get some points.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 22703648
Woops!

Sorry about two postings

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfriedli
ID: 22703673
Sorry,
I'm new on this site and I didn't really understand the point "thing". I'm on hollyday and will be back in the office on monday. I will take time to go thru the point stuff and grant the points to anybody who helped me thru this. I didn't mean to upset anybody.

cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 22703732
No worries, not upset at all. There is a learning curve here.

It is just when one has good answers and the Q is requested to be closed without any points to the correct or best answer or to those who helped, that is just not how EE is supposed to work.

Thanks for reviewing!

John
0

Featured Post

Netscaler Common Configuration How To guides

If you use NetScaler you will want to see these guides. The NetScaler How To Guides show administrators how to get NetScaler up and configured by providing instructions for common scenarios and some not so common ones.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Running a 2nd company from the same location 3 58
Cisco WRVS4400N 11 37
Windows 7 Internet issue 14 54
VPN problems 4 18
Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
In this article, I am going to show you how to simulate a multi-site Lab environment on a single Hyper-V host. I use this method successfully in my own lab to simulate three fully routed global AD Sites on a Windows 10 Hyper-V host.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question