Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to disable SATA native support  from bios in hp pavilion dv5-1060ee laptop

Posted on 2008-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
13,928 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-03
Dear Sir ,
                  how  should i  disable SATA native support  from bios in hp pavilion dv5-1060ee laptop .
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 900 total points
ID: 22603944
GO INTO BIOS AND CHANGE AHCI TO COMPATIBILITY
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 22603961
sorry i dint get the option you specified in Bios , kindly can you tell me agin plz.
regards
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 900 total points
ID: 22603967
If that option isnt tyhere then your best option is to actually buold an install disk and slipstream teh sata drivers into the install

download teh drivers to disk then follow teh below guide for how to slipstream them into your xp install using nlite

http://www.maximumpc.com/article/How-To--Slipstream-your-XP-installation
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22604106
why do you want to disabvle native sata support?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22604159
to install xp would be my guess
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 22604198
i want to install windows xp , kindly help
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 900 total points
ID: 22604210
there are two places to install teh sata drivers, either hit f6 when booting an dinstall them from a floppy drive or slipstream as described in teh article above

hp are trying to discourage the downgrades to xp hence why they arent letting the sata compatibility being turned off in teh BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 22612440
well forget windows xp , can i install windows vista bussiness , so that it can work in my lan network .
kindly suggest
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 900 total points
ID: 22612822
if you want to install vista then vista has native sata drivers within teh install so you dont need to worry about turning off sata

just put your install disk in the machine and install as normal
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 22615034
Trying to help, even if you did not answer my question...
here all the drivers; and vista should recognise any sata disks - so you don't need anything else..
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2093&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3767363
0