Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

non-zero return status from tar

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I get a return status of '1' after an apparently successful tar. Does anyone have any idea why? An errno of 1 is 'operation not permitted'. Here are the messages I get when running tar. None appear to imply "operation not permitted":

tar: Removing leading `/' from member names
tar: /var/log/backup/backup.080929: file changed as we read it
tar: /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: socket ignored
tar: /var/run/proftpd/proftpd.sock: socket ignored
tar: /var/run/acpid.socket: socket ignored
tar: /dev/gpmctl: socket ignored
tar: /dev/log: socket ignored
tar: Removing leading `/' from hard link targets
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 2000 total points
ID: 22604184
The error is not zero because of the messages, they look like they are just warnings and can be ignored.

I guess the backup.080920 is your backup log file which is being updated as the backup is progressing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 22612532
OK, I'll go with that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 22612623
too late, but maybe --ignore-fail-read would avoid your 2nd err msg (file changed while reading)
0