Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What files are in use

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to change a report but not sure what the report name is. Any one know about a good program that I can use to see what files are in use when working in a applcation?
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DigitalSnorkle
ID: 22603974
Could you give a little more information about the involved program(s).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 22604022
When your program is running Filemon will list file events - which can be too much info a lot of the time.  However, you can use Handle.exe with either the program name or its process ID to see what files it has open.  So I'd go for that one if I were you.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22607634
DigitalSnorkle--The new version is called Process Monitor
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 22607645
Yeaktom--Forgive me.  My post above was meant for you.
The new version is called Process Monitor
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0