Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reflect changes in dataset to database?

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
#i have made changes in dataset like added some records using

private void btnadd_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            try
            {
                DataRow r = dsNorthwind.Tables[0].NewRow();
                if (txtid.Text != "")
               {
                   r[0] = txtid.Text;

                   if (txtcname.Text != "")
                   {
                        r[1] = txtcname.Text;
                        r[2] = txtcontact.Text;
                        r[3] = txttitle.Text;
                        r[4] = txtaddr.Text;
                        r[5] = txtcity.Text;
                        r[6] = txtregion.Text;
                        r[7] = txtcode.Text;
                        r[8] = txtcountry.Text;
                        r[9] = txtphone.Text;
                        r[10] = txtfax.Text;
                        dsNorthwind.Tables[0].Rows.Add(r);
                        dataGridView1.DataSource = dsNorthwind.Tables[0];

                       MessageBox.Show("1 row inserted", "Insert", MessageBoxButtons.OK,  
                       MessageBoxIcon.Information, MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1,
                       MessageBoxOptions.DefaultDesktopOnly);
                       
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        MessageBox.Show("Company Name is required", "Mandatory",
                        MessageBoxButtons.OKCancel, MessageBoxIcon.Information,
                      MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1, MessageBoxOptions.DefaultDesktopOnly);
                     
                      txtcname.Focus();
                    }
                }
                else
                {
                    MessageBox.Show("Customer ID is mandatory ", "Mandatory", MessageBoxButtons.OKCancel, MessageBoxIcon.Information, MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1, MessageBoxOptions.DefaultDesktopOnly);
                   
               txtid.Focus();
                }
                           }
            catch (Exception ex) { MessageBox.Show("duplicate values not allowed"); }
           
        }

#deleted data using following
        private void btndelete_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            foreach (DataRow r in dsNorthwind.Tables[0].Rows)
            {
                if (r[0].Equals(txtid.Text))
                {
                   dsNorthwind.Tables[0].Rows.Remove(r);
                   
                    break;

                }
            }
            dsNorthwind.AcceptChanges();
         
            txtid.Text = "";
            txtcname.Text = "";
            txtcontact.Text = "";
            txttitle.Text = "";
            txtaddr.Text = "";
            txtcity.Text = "";
            txtregion.Text = "";
            txtcode.Text = "";
            txtcountry.Text = "";
            txtphone.Text = "";
            txtfax.Text = "";
         
        }

# and on click of "save" buttton i want to store these in table northwind.dbo.customers
can u suggest me any way ASAP?
0
Comment
Question by:reval1
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 22604362
You probably have a DataAdapter to fill your dataset, you can reuse this same DataAdapter to push back updates to the DB. See http://www.java2s.com/Code/CSharp/Database-ADO.net/UpdatetableusingSqlDataAdapter.htm
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 22605534
Take a look at this article on ADO.Net.... it's from a VB.Net perspective, but the concepts are the same.
http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/Articles/SavingDataADO.htm 
0