?
Solved

FIRST Statement in MySQL

Posted on 2008-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Sir,

I have a big problem, I am using MySQL and i have about 500 or more data.
All I want is to take the first and the last Receipt number from the database based on the date entered.
Example, if there are 200 records i want OR001 and OR200 information to be displayed.
Please help on the matter, really lost.
Thanks a million

Regards
Muraly
0
Comment
Question by:Muraly
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22604121
this should do:
SELECT * FROM yourtable ORDER BY date_entered ASC LIMIT 1
UNION ALL
SELECT * FROM yourtable ORDER BY date_entered DESC LIMIT 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Aleksandar Bradarić earned 200 total points
ID: 22604130
Maybe something like this:
---
SELECT MIN(your_receipt_no_col), MAX(your_receipt_no_col) WHERE your_date_col = "2008-09-30";
---

If not, we'd appreciate more details...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muraly
ID: 22604183
Dear Sir,

Both cannot work giving error messages, basically i am using MySQL, for PHP.
More information can be said that u have 5 records of data in a table and u want only the first and the last invoice number, not in between. How do i do that, is the syntax the same as the SQL
Please advice and thanks

Regards
Muraly
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22604193
>Both cannot work giving error messages
which error messages?

can you show how you used it, in php?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Aleksandar Bradarić
ID: 22604200
Both should work. Can you post your existing PHP code?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Aleksandar Bradarić
ID: 22604203
I'm constantly late... :( Sorry angelIII...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muraly
ID: 22620641
Dear Sir,

Sorry for the late reply, my computer and internet provider was down
Below is the error message i got when i run in the MySQL 5.0.
#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'WHERE `INV_DATE` = '2008-09-30'' at line 1
Below is the SQL statement i use, i have changed the based on my table
SELECT MIN(`INV_NO`), MAX(`INV_NO`) WHERE `INV_DATE` = '2008-09-30'
I have check so many times on the syntax and cannot pin point the mistake.
Please help me on the matter
Thanks a million

Regards
Muraly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muraly
ID: 22620687
Dear Sir,

My mistake i jow what was the error, there were no FROM, means the table name.
Below is the correct one
SELECT MIN(`INV_NO`), MAX(`INV_NO`)from pos_ord_info WHERE `INV_DATE` = '2008-09-28'
Thanks a milllion for all the help

Regards
Muraly
0