Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mail server is being overun by unknown users. server is not open relay

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a exchange server for our costumers, which is being user by alot of unknown users. we have no idea how to get rid of them.
We have enablet the content filter and connection filtering.

/Danni Pedersen
0
Comment
Question by:southwave
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22604347
Hi,

Can you give a little more info? Are you using Exchange?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22604351
have you scanned for viruses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:southwave
ID: 22604380
yes it is an Excahnge server. The smtp queue is being filled up, and vi can see alot of IP adresses from countries we dont know.
we have not yet tried to scan it for Viruses.  we will do that right away.
 
/Danni
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22604468
Hi.

Did you enable unknown user filtering?

http://www.amset.info/exchange/filterunknown.asp

You may have to go through the queue cleaning procedure.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Let me know if it worked.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:southwave
ID: 22605332
Hey m8. it looks like it works.. ill test and test and test and see if its good.. but so far it is really good.
0