Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What would be the best product to use in VMware to accomplish task?

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am green with VMware and virtual environment. Here is what I am trying to accomplish, I am a programmer/DBA.  I would like to create virtual machines for visual studio 2005 and visual studio 2008 along with virtual test production servers machines.  The productions servers may include Kronos, Microsoft Dynamics (Great Plains, RMS), IIS, and SqlServer2000/2005. What would be the best product to use in VMware to accomplish task?
0
Comment
Question by:Landoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 900 total points
ID: 22606613
Hi,

That depends on the budget available and the kind of environment you would like to build up. If you want to bring up servers with MS cluster services then VMware workstation does not support it so that is ruled out.

ESX 3i installable is free but for managing it you need VI client which would cost you money.

The best would be to go ahead and use VMware server.

This is free and managing VMs is done thorugh webpage.

If you have used MS virtual server or virtual PC then better use MS virtual server as that would be easy for you to start.

Update if you have any further queries.

bhanu
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BogdanSUA
BogdanSUA earned 600 total points
ID: 22607328
Landoe,

Check out this nifty compasrison chart:

http://www.vmware.com/products/server/faqs.html

VMware server is a good choice, ESXi is even better cause it scales out to ESX 3.5 very easily, and it gives you the best performance if you're trying to collect metrics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Landoe
ID: 22609000
Thanks, This information gives me what I need to get started.
0