Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot see shared Folder/Printer in Workgroup

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have set up a small network at one of our sites.
It comprises of:

1 Win XP PC with a shared folder and printer (IP = DHCP assigned)
3 Win XP Laptops (IP = DHCP assigned)
1 D-Link Wireless ADSL2 Router ( IP = 192.168.1.1)

All 4 computers are part of a WORKGROUP with IP assigned automatically by the D-Link router.

2 of the laptops can access the shared folder/printer on the PC easily by going through [My Network Places] > [Entire Network] > [Microsoft Nework] > [Workgroup]. 1 of the laptops connects wirelessly and 1 by ethernet to the D-Link.

It is the third I am having trouble with. It connects via ethernet to the D-Link but cannot see any WORKGROUP computers in My Network Places. Even though I can ping the PC with the shares.
All it sees is the PRESTON group (the domain this laptop used to be a member of). But it is now definately a member of WORKGROUP!

How do I remove completely any references to the previous domain [PRESTON] and gain access to [WORKGROUP] and the shares?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:NELMO
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Styphon earned 1500 total points
ID: 22604792
The first step would be to run the Network Wizard again. This should clear out any old references to previous workgroups and then reset all workgroup settings, allowing you to see the workgroup.
Failing that, you can forceably change the workgroup to something completely different and then change it back.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22605855
On laptop, map a network drive via command prompt: NET USE G: \\<PC_Name>\<Share_Name> and in My Computer check if it is accessible.

If not successful, check out if "Computer Brawser" and "TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper" services are enabled and running. Also, try to change workgroup name to something different, reboot, then change back to workgroup name exactly the same as it set on PC with shares, reboot and check if accessible.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NELMO
ID: 31502346
changed the workgroup name and then back again but no joy.
However, I then changed the way the user connected to the router from ethernet to wireless and picked up the workgroup straight away :-o
0