Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software deloyed with Group Policy won't install if user is a Power User

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to get a handle on deploying software with group policy to power users.  I'm setting up the package, in this case it is the Microsoft 2007 file compatability viewer.  It is deploying to the end user fine.  What puzzles me is that it won't install, but it creates a folder under "All Programs / MC" and puts a shortcut to the executable in there.  Number one, my customers won't ever run the shortcut, and number two, when it is run as a Power User, it doesn't install without admin privileges, which defeats the whole purpose.  Please don't tell me that my end users need to be admins to get GP software pushes.  Not happening.  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:mchelpdesk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 22605104
There are several GPO choices for "assigning vs publishing" and "computer vs user".... take a look at the following for a bit more of description:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
It appears that you need to alter the GPO to "Assign to Computer" rather than "Assign to User"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchelpdesk
ID: 22605448
It was setup under the Computer Configuration section (see attached file)
GP-software-push.gif
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22607790
See group policy setting "Always install with elevated privileges":
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737858.aspx

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 22608611
Hummmm.... that should have done it     You've correctly assigned the package to the computer.   So, the current user (and their admin status) should not have nothing to do with it.
Does a reboot of the computer have any affect?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mchelpdesk
ID: 31501524
This did the trick.  I won't forget it anytime soon.  Thanks all !
0