Solved

User panicking. Cannot save Crystal Report after 6 hours of work.

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
1,846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi.

I have a colleague who is nearly crying.

They have Crystal Reports Professional Version 11.0.0.895

They've been working on this report for hours. It looks REALLY nice. They left their machine on overnight and wanted to carry on with it today.

They can run it, change parameters, re-run it, etc. and everything is working.

When they come to save it (and they've not saved it at all, so no backup - EEK!), they get a series of errors.

Failed to save document.
Failed to save database information.
Database Connector Error: 'The specified object was not saved.'

No matter where they try to save it or if they try to send it if via email using the Send To: option, these errors appear.

No file is saved.



To try and help them, I loaded FileMon to see what was going on. A file IS created, before the first error message. After the last error message, it is deleted. No activity exists on the file between the error messages.

Grabbing the file in between doesn't produce a useful file. Using a hex editor, there is very little useful content.


I have created another report using the same database connection and successfully saved it.


I'm currently left with telling them to start again.

Or is there a way to copy the report to another one?

They've got a LOAD of formulas behind a lot of the group/section/details, so not just the on page elements.

They really are nearly crying.

TIA,

Richard Quadling.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Quadling
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BostonMA earned 500 total points
ID: 22604960
So can they create a new report on the same machine and then with both reports open,  copy/paste the fields and formulas from one report to the other?
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22604992
There are 24 sections and formulas behind the sections themselves.

But, I suppose that will be better than nothing.

I've got a box of tissues ready.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22605154
You'll be pleased to know she has is copying and saving every click.

As an aside, is there a way to "dump" a crystal report file so it all the formulas are visible?

0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 22605238
Sounds like a good feature, but not one that I know about....
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22605486
I use PHP and can automate the reports using COM, I think I can access every element on the report, so I may build one. And if it could do it backwards (take a dump and make an RPT file ...) could be useful.

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22605715
Did they happen to try to export it to Crystal Report format?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22606539
They don't know.

When she asked for help, I tried save/save as/export and all got the same error.

I dropped and reconnected and verified the database.

All the usual things.

She says she had no other message.

She has got the report saved now, so she is happy.
0