?
Solved

Blue Screen Stop Error -Referencing "igxprd32" file

Posted on 2008-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
13,789 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-02
A new computer in our office began exhibiting a blue screen stop error.  The message included the line:

"The problem seems to be caused by the following file:  igxprd32

My response was to reformat the hard disk and reload windows.  Shortly after getting the PC back on its feet, the blue screen error returned.  I then reformatted and reloaded the PC a second time and the error persists.

My thoughts are that:
A - It is associated with a driver that I am loading after windows - I downloaded the drivers from the dell web site so I assume that they should be good drivers
B - The blue screen attacked when I went to use the network connection for the first time.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cutshall
ID: 22604998
Have you considered loading an old driver?  When you go to Dell's website, see if they have an older driver that you could use.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 22605098
Cutshall:
Thanks for the feedback,
- I'm not sure that it's a driver
- If its a driver, I don't know which driver it is.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Cutshall earned 1200 total points
ID: 22605100
If you have an integrated graphics on the mobo, you might want to disable the integrated graphics adapter in the BIOS and place a separate video card in.  You may also want to start in safe mode and go into device manager and remove any video adapters that have been loaded.  There is a proggie called driver cleaner that you can you to clean up your installed drivers.  Driver Cleaner can be downloaded here:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/downloadget.php?id=745&file=7&evp=54e6f91e495111338e2171476965c5ed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cutshall
ID: 22605114
It appears to be a part of the video driver
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22605419
What is a model of your computer?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cutshall
ID: 22605874
TSR-80 Model 1 Level 1?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ashishsa
ashishsa earned 800 total points
ID: 22612801
The best bet is to look for a memory dump after the bluescreen. If you have a minidump file then rename it as txt and upload it. I would be able to point to the exact driver from the dump.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 22628485
Fixed the problem by replacing the motherboard.
gary
0