Solved

Web App for Support tickets/case history

Posted on 2008-09-30
12
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am trying to find a way for all of my sales reps to submit a "ticket" when something goes wrong.  I would like each of them to have a URL, and a login.  That way, when they are having PC issues, they can just log-in, and submit a ticket.  

I am not organized, so having everything in a core place, instead of jumbled in to my outlook would be awesome.  

I would like it to be easy to install.  Is there a such thing?
0
Comment
Question by:laustandphound
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 500 total points
ID: 22605144
take a look at spiceworks

www.spiceworks.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22605165
Can I install this on the back end of a website?  Like. http://www.Mywebsite.com/spiceworks?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22605213
You might have to put a referer page to reference the actual spiceworks home.......

mine looks like..... http://servername:9675/dashboard
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22605258
ok. I'm kind of new to this whole thing.  What should my steps be?  I installed it on my local machine, but I don't suppose that is going to work like I want it to.  

Suggestions? or steps?  please.

Sorry, I'm a newbie when it comes to web apps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22605280
A little information about how your network is setup would help.  Do you have a in house server?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22605334
I do.  I am running SBS2003, and utilizing all features of it, except we have a Cisco Firewall.  I do not host our webpage on our in-house server. we actually use a host... just to ease tension on our server.  

I am also running a FnP server, that is running windows Server 2003.  Without any features really.  

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22605364
another note, they do have webaccess from their homes.. @ webaccess.myserver.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22605377
Having your website hosted makes it more complicated.  

Assuming your web host will not run the spiceworks app for you.  

You will need to install the spiceworks app on your SBS2003 server.  Then on your website you will need to have the webpage you designate access the spiceworks running on your server.  If you are not currently running a intranet type information server on your SBS2003 this may not be something you want to do.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22605403
This is something over my head if you go this way.  Someone in the help forums for spiceworks may have a better idea.  

I use ours on a server in house and all our people use citrix to access our intranet running on our own webservers.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeff_trent
ID: 22627159
I would recommend that you look at SysAid.  They have a free version that's very good if you want to do it all yourself.  They also offer an On-Demand version that is totally hosted.  It is very reasonably priced.
You just can't beat this product for the money, in my opinion.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 31501533
I got it figured out.  THe only thing is, for outside people to use it they have to connect to a VPN>  Which isn't a problem at all for us!

THanks!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22628569
Glad you were able to get this working.  Thanks for the points.
0