Solved

HD Copy Software.

Posted on 2008-09-30
18
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the best yet most affordable drive copy software. Please explain why and provide links to software.

Copy software needs to be for IDE, SCSI and SATA.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netadmin2004
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
I like Norton Ghost to image the hard drive over to another hard drive. Norton Ghost has been used for years now. I haven't had one issue with using this program.

http://www.symantec.com/norton/ghost
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
Comment Utility
He's right, ghost is the best.  I use it all the time.

Here is an easy to follow guide on how to setup:

https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=109&message.id=6263
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
Comment Utility
Ghost 9 is create-os independent, but was limited to hardware range to be used, Ghost10 and above as fur as I know, is OS base, which is suck.
If Ghost 9 could support wider range of hardware, I would not need anything else.
Do instolatiaion from "bare metal" can be easy achive with windows server RIS option
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842564/en-us?spid=3198&sid=1494
, where you can actually prestage OS- deleting Security Identifier (SID), and preconfig OS with soft.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
Comment Utility
I have used ghost. I very much prefer Acronis. the Workstation version is cheap and comes with a fully working trial version for 30 days ...I think.

www.acronis.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
Comment Utility
They all good soft, I gree, but I just dont like the fact of OS dependency.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
Comment Utility
Acronis is not OS dependent. You can run it from a Acronis boot disk that you create from the included software.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
Comment Utility
Is that means , it will care less what OS on it, and will it support all/most hardware? Why there is diffrent soft for diffrent OS?
Interesting , never knew that, always was thinking it is all OS attached, for licensing and making you buy more soft, some server supported soft I remember was close to $1000.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
Comment Utility
Server is a different product, yes. The workstation version for $79 plus Universal Restore upgrade for approx $10 works for most.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
Comment Utility
So for each PC- separate soft install.- makes not really useful.
And, if you have 10 win2003 servers it will run about $8000  - crazy.......
That what is beauty about Ghost 9  - totally OS independent, start before OS, and will copy HD, regardless OS, only problem was with USB supports, but was able find once usb DVD  R compatible with and did allow me practically copy any HD with any OS, on most PC, with only single copy of soft.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
Comment Utility
But then they probably relize "mistake" and all other version start been OS attached.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
Comment Utility
after creating DVD with ghost 9 - restore back no more than 20 min with avarage 10GB.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justinjoseph24
Comment Utility
Ultimate Boot CD... it's free and it works for me. The one tedius part is having to slipstream your i386 and any proprietary drivers you'd like to include. Once you do that it spits out an .iso and you're good to go. http://www.ubcd4win.com/ . There is also a ubcd for unix type systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
Comment Utility
Does ghost image the HD as a bootable drive? Also does it allow the expantion of the partion if the new HD is larger?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
Comment Utility
Yes , and for ghost to work , hardware cannot be changed- which is one of the downside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
Comment Utility
Acronis (EzMigration) allows for expantion of partion and seems very easy to use along with making a bootabel clone. Does anyone agree with this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storeytime
Comment Utility
Acronis is awesome that what I use very user friendly in every way
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storeytime
Comment Utility
I had a drive was tryign to recover with every other HD recvoery tool it let me ghost even after I had erase the boot sector it recovered every bit of data
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ckozloski earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you are looking for straight disk copy software check this one out:

http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

This is completely free and it has some pretty neat features:

Backup logical drives and partitions to image files
         Browse these images, view and extract files
         Restore these images to the same or a different drive
         Copy directly from drive to drive
         Schedule automatic backups with your Task Scheduler
       
0