[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Receive Alerts when Information Store Dismounts

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our company has 30+ Exchange 2003 servers (Standard and Enterprise) in various locations.  From time to time, the Information Store on a server may dismount for no apparent reason.  The services may still be running while the store is down.  We get notified when our users cannot connect via Outlook.

Is there any freeware out there or anything built into Exchange that can notify us?  I realize if the store is down it obviously can't send its own email, but I'd be glad to setup a monitoring station that can query WMI, etc.  

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated!!!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pelhamtechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 22605969
MOM :)

Otherwise here are some WMI options: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc750307.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 22606106
Yep, MOM is the best way to go.
0