[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

__Construct says it is missing an argument, but I passed it -- i swear!

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Executing the code below gives me this error:

Warning: Missing argument 1 for maccfg::__construct(), called in /var/www/provision/show-prov.php on line 31 and defined in /var/www/provision/maccfg.class.php on line 12

How to fix?
include('maccfg.class.php');
	
	//Loop throught he directory for config files that relate to phones.
	if($handle = opendir('/srv/tftp'))
	{
		while (false !== ($file = readdir($handle)))
		{
			//Check to see if it is a config file
			$pattern = "/^[a-fA-F0-9]{12}\.cfg/";
			//echo $file;
			if(preg_match($pattern,$file) && $file !== '000000000000.cfg')
			{
				echo "Found config file: " . $file. '<br>';
				$mc = new maccfg($file);
			}
		}
 
===============maccfg.class.php=========================
class maccfg
{
	public $path = '';
	public $mac = '';	
	
	public function __construct($f)
	{
		$this->path ='/srv/tftp/'.$f;
		$this->mac = substr($f,1,12);
		echo $this-mac;
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 22605310
maybe it's the typo on line 28?

echo $this-mac; should be echo $this->mac;?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 22605672
apparently also an error....fixed, but didn't solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 22605810
Also looks like you are short one terminating } for your If statement starting on line 4.

What is the error you are getting now - maybe also just report your corrected code.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 22617638
That's because you only have relevent sections of the code. it is not missing a closing '}'.

Here's the full code:
class maccfg
{
	public $path = '';
	public $mac = '';	
	
	public function __construct($f)
	{
		$this->path ='/srv/tftp/'.$f;
		$this->mac = substr($f,1,12);
		echo $this->mac;
	}
	function get_configs()
	{
		//Use parse mac.cfg to find the config files for this phone.
		$dom = new DOMDocument();
		if(!$xml  = $dom->load($this->path))
		{
			echo "Error while parsing the document!\n";
			exit;
		}
		$de = $dom->documentElement;
		return $de->getattribute('CONFIG_FILES');
	}
 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22756316
try replacing:
public function __construct($f)

with:
public function __construct($f=null)

and see if the notice goes away.
0