Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - Keep track of changes in Management Studio as sql command

Posted on 2008-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In SQL server 2000, I'm adding some columns into tables using Management Studio. Is there any way I can get the changes into a sql script, so that I can run the script in another sql server.

Basically, I want to sql server to generate a script for me whatever I have done in sql mangement studio. Is that possible?

Thank in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:winmyan
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 400 total points
ID: 22605308
only way i can think off is once you have completed each change do a right click and select all tasks then generate script
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 22605340
I agree: before SAVING the change to the table/indexes, hit the GENERATE SCRIPT button.
for stored procedures, triggers etc you just need to take the most recent version of the code.


and indeed, in sql 2005 all of this could be saved into an audit table with the DDL triggers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:winmyan
ID: 22605567
Awesome. Seem that I need to generate script for each table then. :)

Thank both of you for your help!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22605809
No... Before saving your table changes there is a button to save as change script.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 800 total points
ID: 22605821
Right click table > modify
Make cxhanges > 
Below the "NEW QUERY" button there is a button called "Generate Change Script".  It export the changes you just made as SQL Script for you to run/save.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22605842
Sorry, that's in SQL 2005.

In 2000

It is right below the Window Menu bar item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winmyan
ID: 22620599
After adding columns into the existing table, I generated the script.

In the script, the temporary table is created first and copy the existing data into the temp table. Then delete the exisiting table and rename the temporary table to the deleted (old) table name.

Is it how the script is always generated (for adding columns into existing table)? Is it acceptable behavior? Does it (negative) affect in Referential integrity?

Thank you all for your responses...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22624776
I bet you attempted to inject a column in the middle, instead of appending it to the end.  If you do, that is how it will be done.  You can add on to the end without it having to go through those steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winmyan
ID: 22625062
Hi BrandonGalderisi,

Yes, I'm trying to insert columns in the middle becuase I want the last column to be DateCreated. :)

Is there any work around? Thank you for your answer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22626115
No, there is no workaround (except the REALLY BAD IDEA I MENTION BELOW).  Also, why are you so caught up on the order of your columns.  You can select them out in any way you desire and since you should always be specifying a field list when you do an insert, that doesn't matter either.



If all you care about is putting it before the LAST column, you can always:

drop any constraints or indexes that reference datecreated
rename the column
add the new column
add the datecreated column
move the data from the old datecreated column
drop the old datecreated column
reapply any indexes and constraints

but again, why worry, the order of the fields in the table doesn't matter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:winmyan
ID: 31501539
Thank you all for your Comments!
0