Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set up a printer as default printer for all the TS Users?

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We have a Windows 2008 TS where all the users need to have the same printer as default printer, how can we apply this?
I've been looking in the GP settings to apply this but no option can be selected to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:techneitsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 375 total points
ID: 22605708
You may need to disable having their workstation's default printer set to the default in a group policy:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770884.aspx

Terminal Server\Printer Redirection

    * Do not allow client printer redirection
    * Do not set default client printer to be default printer in a session    <===== MAY NEED TO SET THIS ONE
    * Redirect only the default client printer
    * Specify terminal server fallback printer driver behavior
    * Use Terminal Services Easy Print printer driver first
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 375 total points
ID: 22608949
You can use a logon script like the one in this article:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/dec06/hey1212.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ashishsa
ashishsa earned 375 total points
ID: 22612814
There is a group policy in windows 2008 which can help you deploy the printer.
You will find the option in Print Management Console.
You will have to install this as a feature after print role is installed.
Once you are in PMC, then you can add the appropriate print server. You will be able to get all the printers there. Then you can select Deployed printers and then use the deploy group policy for users. All the users should be able to get the printer once they log on to the TS session.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 375 total points
ID: 22629722
With GPP, it can be done. Create a policy, apply it to all users, select printer deployment via GPP and set the standard printer. Then - important - select item level targeting and make it apply only to the terminal server. Tested and working.
0