Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Vista, Ultimate

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I Need a assistance for profile copy in vista.
I have copied userA profile to userB. After Successful attempt i have noticed that Application Data folder is not fully copied from User A.
How do I copy entire thing which there in User A folder to User B..

0
Comment
Question by:kumarnirmal
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrNiss99
ID: 22605847
Have you tried it this way? Right click on My Computer, select properties then on the left pane click Advanced system settings, then under the box that pops up select the Advanced tab, under the User Profiles section click settings, then just highlight the profile you want to copy and click the copy to. Then browse to C:\Users and select the profile you want to copy it too. That should be it. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 22606774
I would also make a copy while logged in as user A.

The copy may be OK, but the permissions may not be set to allow user B access


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 22611849
Thanks for your update.

I have already tried that option . After profile copied over . I have noticed that  User A Profile size is 1 GB.  But User B Profile size shows only 520 MB.
Apps Data folder was not fully copied into User B profile.

How to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MrNiss99
MrNiss99 earned 500 total points
ID: 22615109
Did you verify that the C:\uses\AppData directory copied over from user A? If not then manually copy that folder over and as sysexpert said make sure that user B has permissions to that directory.  You might have to be logged on as User A in order for everything to fully copy over. Make sure you are not running any applications. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrNiss99
ID: 22615110
I meant C:\Users\UserA\AppData
0