[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Joining a windows server/computer to a sbs domain

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I am soon to adding a windows server 2003 to my sbs domain, I wanted to test if I could join my laptop running XP to the domain first. I can ping the server , its comunicating through a site to site hardware VPN.But when i run through the Network ID wizard on laptop it comes up with an error showing..

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain mycompany.LOCAL:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.mycompany.LOCAL

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

mycompany.LOCAL
LOCAL
. (the root zone)

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22605523
are you able to ping the DC by computer name?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22605548
it works when I put the my primary dns address as the remote server. Which makes sense as you have to this when you add the server to the remote domain.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22605657
Well, if your local DNS is configured correctly, you should still be able to ping the DC by name when using local DNS server as primary.
Anyway, if you use your remote DNS server as primary, can you join your xp to the domain?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22605803
Well I havent configured the server yet, I just wanted to test I could join it to the domian.
It worked fine but I have noticed a few things.
I cant seem to connect to the servers website via its FQDN or throughs it local IP.

 I pretty sure I know how to configure the local DNS as the primary , do you just need to configure AD sites and services?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 22606856
The Server must point to itself and only itself in the TCP/IP settings for DNS.

The workstations need to point ONLY to the server - NOT to outside DNS servers, EVEN for secondary DNS services.

You should NOT be joining machines to the SBS domain the way you did - you should be using the connectcomputer wizard at http://<yourServerName>/connectcomputer

Since it's evident you haven't worked with SBS before, you should review some of the links on my SBS page - please see: http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22607138
Sorry I forgot to mention that I want to use the windows 2003 as a 2nd DC, and everywhere i have read it ses you must have the 2nd DC primary dns pointing to SBS IP in order to join in to the domain,
0