Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I remove Antigen from Exchange?

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Antigen up for renewal but not sure if we should?

We use Messagelabs to scan all our inbound/outbound email for Viral/Spyware before its delivered to the Exchange box.

On the Exchange box we have Antigen and another program called Exclaimer (used for Disclaimers)

Exclaimer (http://www.exclaimer.com/Default.aspx) also have modules for Anti-Spam & Virus Protection which are a approx 1/3 that of Antigen !!

Would it be advisable to use this solution and remove antigen?

We're a not-for-profit/charity so cost is paramount.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:pbgormley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22704556
dont remove it if its no causing any problems. sure it might not pick up new definitions but it would not hurt to have it as back up.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ifreq earned 1500 total points
ID: 22748947
There is no need for two _email_ antivirus solution on your environment. But how ever you should run local Antivirus on the Exchange which checks local disks and the Exchange database for virii.

If your Messagelabs filtering also filters spam there definitely isnt need for the products youre now running on the Exchange. But still you would need local antivirus scanner to keep server itself clean.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22800957
Im still strongly behind my opinion: ID:22748947
0