Solved

How to display the notation of 10 to the power of 6 as is (what is the code for the power notation)?

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
1,846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What is the encoding for the power in the power notation? For example, I want to display the notation as 10 to the power of 6.
I discovered I can use the code as "\u00B1", "\u00B2", "\u00B3" for the power of 1, 2 and 3 respectively. However, starting from "\u00B4" it shows other strange special characters.
Do you gurus have any suggestions on this?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:michaelzhou23
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
ID: 22605800
Why use a computer at all?  Just get a piece of paper and write whatever superscript you like next to whatever number you like.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msm1593 earned 250 total points
ID: 22606558
2074 = 4
2075 = 5
.
.
2079 = 9
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22606572
You can write it like this:

10 ** 6

Most people will understand that.

In HTML, you can write 106


Best of luck, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22606585

Arrgh - the editor bolixed again. See the code snippet for the HTML
10<sup>6</sup>

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msm1593
ID: 22606609
I have never actually seen 10 ** 6 but if i saw it i guess i would assume it was to the power of 6. Another notation that (IMO) is more universal is 10^6
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
ID: 22606888
The point I was semi-ironically trying to make is that there is no way we can answer this question unless we know in what context the asker wants to display superscripts.  HTML?  PDF? Microsoft Word?  A text file?  A commodore 64?
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22606895
@NovaDenizen: You left out the TRS-80!

;-)

Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msm1593
ID: 22607229
He was already getting the superscript characters 1-3 from unicode, so I thought it was assumed he simply wanted the unicode characters from 4-9; no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelzhou23
ID: 22611172
Thanks for the all the help guys!
Yes, msm1593's suggestion was right! That is exactly I am looking for!
Thanks!
0