Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shutdown worker processes after being idle for (Time in minutes)

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-02
I need to be able to verify this setting:  "Shutdown worker processes after being idle for (Time in Minutes)" setting under the performance tab in the default app pool properties.

Is there a way to log this?  I found some stuff on logging this:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/87892589-4eda-4003-b4ac-3879eac4bf48.mspx?mfr=true

I have tried all of this and it does log the 'Recycle Worker processes (In Minutes) and the 'Recycle worker processes at the following times:' from the recycling tab in the default app pool.

The part that does get logged shows up in even viewer under system as a W3SVC source.  I would like for the idle timeouts to show up here to if possible.

Thanks in advance for the help
0
Comment
Question by:drezner7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 22611460
As far as I know only the events you identified show up on the event viewer unless you can find a 3rd party product.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 1000 total points
ID: 22613631
This event is not logged at all in IIS6 - this has apparently changed for IIS7 though.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drezner7
ID: 22620938
Thank you.  Is there a Microsoft website that documents this?  I need take proof back to my customer.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 22621129
Unfortunately not.  I put the question direct to MS insiders - they can't/won't even go on the record to say it.  Essentially, if it is evidence you need, then the distinct lack of a documented feature at the reference you have already quoted should be proof enough.
0