Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 -Can  Public folder log files be deleted

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using Exchange 2007 SP1, on two servers that replicate the Public Folders.  I discovered that the log files (E010000xxxx.log) for Public Folders are not deleted after running the backup software. The Public Folder database file is small (176mb)  but I have about 2gb of log files.  Can these log files be deleted?  I do not have circular logging on any of the edb database files.  
0
Comment
Question by:porourke61
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MarcBorst
MarcBorst earned 300 total points
ID: 22612868
Normally you shouldn't delete logfiles. This should be done by your backupsoftware. If this isn't the case, first check what kind of problem exists there.

If consider deleting the logfiles, it is possible. In this case unmount the public folder database to bring it in a consistent state. Afterwards you can delete the logfiles except the following:
E01.chk, E01, E01.tmp, E01res00001.jrs, E01res00002.jrs, tmp.edb.

Before you finally delete logfiles, move them to another place and first try to mount the public folder database. If everything is ok, you can delete them.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ach_patil earned 450 total points
ID: 22615268
Try to backup using NTBACKUP and see if the log files are deleted automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:porourke61
ID: 22615417
I am using NTBACKUP for both Database1(users email) & Public Folders.   The Database1 log files are deleted after running NTBACKUP but the log files for Public Folders are not.  I do not want to delete the log files but at some point they will use enough disk space.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:porourke61
ID: 31501554
NTBackup runs nightly as a scheduled job,  but wasn't removing the log files.  After running NTBackup manually, the log files were deleted.  And the scheduled NTBackup job now deletes the log files.  

Thanks
0