Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The name "<DOMAIN>   :1d" could not be registered on the Interface with IP address

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
13,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello guys
I have a problem with 4 servers displaying an error message:
The name "<DOMAIN>  :1d" could not be registered on the Interface with IP address x.x.x.151. The machine with the IP address x.x.x.144 did not allow the name to be claimed by this machine.

It is strange situation for me becouse each server's error msg of this type points one to another, still within a range of these 4 servers.

All 4 servers have 3 NICs, each server has one NIC setup with dns, gateway and wins ip settings
This error message appears (in all 4 cases) on NIC that do not have configured wins ip settings.
Servers are 2003 server enterprise, all of them are in domain. Netbios over tcp/ip is alreday enabled.

Can somebody make an overview what is happening behind this error message? I mean exactly what is going on by this error message. Why is interface that do not have wins ip setup trying to register any netbt name? Why is the name of domain registered as netbios name?
How can i resolve this error message if i do not have access to wins server?

Thank you guys
0
Comment
Question by:T-cko
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22749772
Is x.x.x.144 your PDCe?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23047702
There was a similar question asked.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23073288.html

The basic solution is first to try restarting the master browser on all servers.  Then when that didn't work the expert nailed the issue down to a different server that was no longer connected to the problem server, with the cause being a conflict over who the master browser is.
0