Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need a Rremote server monitoring  program

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need a Remote server monitor program.  I have a IT consulting business and Im looking for an App that can install a client on my clients servers that will report back to a central console with details IE disk usage CPU patches installed  monitor Exchange SQL etc. (WITHOUT VPN)  either email or tcp/ip .  Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:adpro
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22612414
You will need to install a monitoring PC at the remote site to do this, with whatever system you will be using. Then you can connect to that remote PC or set it up so that it sends you alerts on the status of the remote site.

If the servers at the remote site are from HP, they should include HP CIM software. Other hardware probably include something similar, with those tools you can setup such a monitoring PC.

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/cim-description.html

There are also some opensource apps you can use for this, like:

http://www.opennms.org/index.php/Main_Page
http://nagios.org/
http://www.zabbix.com/
http://www.zenoss.com/
http://spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22613182
Since you want something running on the servers, you will  want to look for products that have Agents, like Prognosis.  However most products with agents can get very expensive, because they charge for the central software and then for each Agent.

Most of the free, or inexpensive, products are agentless and use SNMP to remotely monitor the server.   Which means a central monitoring server is polling the remote servers on a scheduled basis.
0