Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to declare a global variable inside a function?

Posted on 2008-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
2,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I declare a global variable inside a function? (so that it can be used by other functions)
0
Comment
Question by:Chrysaor
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 22605830
Hi Chrysaor,

that's not possible (at least not in C/C++). You have to declare that variable at the global (or a namespace) scope.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 22605846
>>How do I declare a global variable inside a function? (so that it can be used by other functions)

Only by having the function return a reference or pointer to the variable.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 22605932
Do you really need it to be global, or just be able to use it in other functions?

You can't define a truly global variable a function, although by declaring it as static you can make it persist past the life of the function. Then you can return a pointer or reference to it as peetm suggested.

int *my_func() {

  static int foo;
  .
  .
  .

  return &foo;
}

Because foo is declared as static, it lives on after the function returns.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 22605982
You could even do something like this to restrict usage of such a global variable to a given set of functions, i.e.:

> class A
> {
>      static bool Flag; // declare the global flag
>      friend void foo(); // allow 'foo' to access the flag
>};

>bool A::Flag = true; // instantiate the flag

void foo()
{
      A::Flag = true; // OK
}

void bar()
{
      A::Flag = true; // Error: no access to private member
}

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrysaor
ID: 22606092
Basically, I have a function which it returns an int (let's say int number(); ) I have another one function, let's call it void body(); . When the body() is called, it creates a vector like this: vector<int> P(number()), and assign values to the vectors e.g P[0] =1; P[1] = 7; etc etc. Then , I want from another function to recall the values of e.g P[0],P[1] etc..

That's why I asked if it was possible to declare vector<int> P(number) a global variable. Any suggestions on how to solve my problem?
Thanks a lot, sorry for your time.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22606162
Well, you can simply return the vector from body(), i.e.:

> std::vector <int> body()
> {
>  std::vector <int> P( number() );
>  // initialize P ...
>  return P;
> }
> ...
> std::vector <int> P = body();

or pass it by reference

> void body( std::vector <int> &P )
> {
>  P.resize( number() );
>  // initialize P ...
> }
> ...
> std::vector <int> P;
> body( P );

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 22606175
Addition: the second possibility is more efficient since there's no need to create a copy of the vector ...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 23246887
>> the second possibility is more efficient since there's no need to create a copy of the vector
Modern compilers support Named Return Value Optimization (NRVO), so 1 and 2 are likely to be optimal solutions.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms364057.aspx
0