Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server issue

Posted on 2008-09-30
17
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Blackberry devices stop responding everyday until I restart the BB services on the BES server.  Any idea why this keeps happening?  Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:joeymatesic
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22608803
Your going to need to give a bit more info.

What version of BES, and what service pack? Exchange 2003 or 2007? Or not Exchange at all?

Look at the event logs on the server, specifically the Application Event logs. They might tell you why, or tip you in the right way.

When the devices stop responding, look at the running services on the server. Which ones that start with "BlackBerry" are not running?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 22612975
does this happens every day at a specific time? or at random?
What are the previous event prior to the failure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22615477
Exchange 2003 SP1, Blackberry Enterprise Server - Blackberry Manager 4.1.4.15.  All Blackberry services are still running when the Blackberry devices go down and when I restart them the Blackberry devices start working again.  This happens at random times.  Not sure what happens previous prior to the failure.  Event log App error (4 events per minute) ID 40578 Blackberry Messaging A
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22615586
Blackberry event log error
Blackberry-App-Error.bmp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22615698
I think we are gteting closer! Open up one of those events, and copy what you see here for us.

This warning typically means there is a problem with the MAPI subsystem on your BES connecting with your Exchange box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22652422
Blackberry Messaging A
Blackberry-messaging-A.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22671493
Hey, Alogvin

     What can I do to resolve the MAPI issue?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22673826
OK. First log into your BES and run the BlackBerry Server Config utility. Now go to the logging tab, and up your Messaging Agent logs to level 4. Restart your BES, and watch it. Once they start dying again, grab a copy of one of the MAGT logs, zip it, and upload it here. We can check it out and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22678647
I can't increase the message level in the Messaging Agent logs.  I right clicked and double clicked but nothing happens.  Here's a snapshot of it.  I also found a MAGT log that I attached so hopefully this will help.  Let me know if there's another way of changing the levels on the Messaging Agent logs.  Thanks
Blackberry-Server-Configuration.bmp
BANYANTS-MAGT-01-20081008-0001.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 1000 total points
ID: 22678868
It is a number.. you can click on the number 3 and change it to 4.


I can see in the logs that the issue is happening when the logs started, and you restarted your BES at around 10:30AM. Unfortunetly, we have one of those "when you take your car to the mechanic, it runs great" situations. In this log file, the issue didnt reoccur after the reboot... so we cant see what is causing it! Looking at the agent start up, everything seems good... but we need to get a log during the time when it starts.

Here is a log line of the problem:
[40578] (10/08 01:59:06.736):{0x948} CDO helper 00d40a10 - worker thread 000015e8 not responding, Initializing CDO object

Now if you can get the log from the time of one starting, it might point out a cause.

Also, you have 4.1 SP4... do you have any maintenence releases on there? I seem to remember that MR2 fixed a CDO worker thread error... SP6 is the newest Service Pack available.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22678917
Oops forgot to ask... on your Exchange server, what version is your CDO.DLL file?
Typically, its found here:
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\cdo.dll


0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22688880
The CDO.DLL version is 6.5.7234.20.  I will update to SP 6.0.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22688918
Updating your BES to SP 6 is a good idea regardless, but your BES is using CDO.DLL version 6.5.6944, which is older than your Exchange box.

I would recommend you get it updated first.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/articles/724/KB02937_f.SAL_Public.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22702700
I've updated the BES to SP 6 and so far it's been 4 days without the Blackberry devices going down.  I'll keep you up to date.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22702788
GREAT!!! Glad to hear!! Keep us updated! Did you get your CDO updated?

A mismatched CDO may not cause outage issues... but your users may start to have calendar issues with it mismatched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22731785
Ok, since the SP6 upgrade the BES Server has been good.  I will update the CDO soon.  Thanks for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22734345
What is the version of your MAPI32.DLL file (In System32)?
0