Solved

Move MDF to larger volume?

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all.

I'm looking for a way to move an .mdf to a larger volume. After a couple years, shrink isn't giving me any extra space. After running EXEC sp_spaceused, I see that there isn't any unallocated space left and it has gotten too big for the existing volume.

Thanks in advance.

Edit: Not sure why it says I'm a guru in this subject. Obviously I'm not :)
0
Comment
Question by:robbcharlton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 22605940
you'll need to detach the database, move the file to where you need it, and then attach the file.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22605946
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robbcharlton
ID: 31501567
Lol, I thought so, but it seemed too easy a solution to me. Thanks again!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 22607886
Alternatively...(to avoid bringing the db down for a long copy time)

> Create a new db with files on new drive using a full backup on current db.  Name that db DB1_NEW
> Migrate all users from DB1 to DB1_NEW
> Rename DB1 to DB1_OLD and DB1_NEW to DB1
> Done (when you feel safe and finished testing drop DB1_OLD)....

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbcharlton
ID: 22607997
Thanks for the add'l info. Chapmandew's instructions did the trick.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 22608269
<<Chapmandew's instructions did the trick.>>

That's fine...sp_detachdb is a nice way to do it on regular db's...I wish I had the luxury of sp_detachdb on my 150Gb files and have my clients accept the file copy downtime ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbcharlton
ID: 22608293
Yeah, my file wasn't quite that big. I just told my users to find something else to do for 30 minutes.

Thanks again for all the feedback.
0