Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA redirected

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
As I was starting to look into the config of the firewall I inherited I noticed that the URL that points to OWA was on one server with a HTTP://blah blah which redirects you to HTTPS:// on the Exchange server.

QUESTION:  Is this for a security reason I don't know of.  I'd love to get rid of the first address and go solely with the second to stream line things a little.
0
Comment
Question by:jrri
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 400 total points
ID: 22606030
Not really.. just point to the HTTPS via the firewall.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bertling
Bertling earned 300 total points
ID: 22606050
no it redirects to the HTTPS and any user and password and data etc there after is encrypted just as if they where to manually type the https://
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:R_Janssen
R_Janssen earned 300 total points
ID: 22606052
OWA works via HTTPS (Secured Http) as it will encrypt any data flying around the lines. This due to protecting the content of mails and such (and passwords).
You can basically use the HTTPS version of it as well without any problems..
normally https://yourdomain/exchange or /owa depending on version.
 
0