Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when i download eclipse it would ask JVM could not found

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
when i download eclipse it would ask JVM could not found.How could i solve this problem
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manuel_m earned 1000 total points
ID: 22606191
Do you have problems starting eclipse?

Did you have installed Java on your system? If not, you have to download and install the latest java version (JDK 6 Update 7): http://java.sun.com/javase/downloads/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 22606283
If you have jdk installed on your system, you should change your path and add the installation path of java to path
or use command line argument to mention the JVM path, like

eclipse -vm /opt/jdk1.5.0/bin/java
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22609442
Yes, as others have stated, Eclipse doesn't automatically install a JDK; therefore, you will have to follow their advice to download/install a JDK/JRE.

Then you can use Ajay's suggestion or alternatively in Eclipse, Window --> Preferences --> Java --> Installed JREs and click Add and then follow wizard to set Standard VM's java home, JARs, etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22611373
>> alternatively in Eclipse, Window --> Preferences --> Java --> Installed JREs and click Add and then follow wizard to set Standard VM's java home, JARs, etc.

For this eclipse must be running
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22611402
Good point. :)
0