Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

qlogic fiber channel error message

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
After installing and enabling a qlogic dual port fiber channel hba adapter in an IBM 8864 server - I get an error stating "rom bios not installed"
How do I get rid of this error message - or what do I need to do to install the rom bios so that the error message goes away!
0
Comment
Question by:stanpasquale
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 22606664
rom bios not installed isn't an error message, it just means the BIOS is not enabled. If you want to boot from SAN you'll need to enable it, <ctrl>Q to configure it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 22610410
You'll see the same sort of message from a SCSI controller connected to a tape drive at server boot time - in that case, it means that the SCSI controller cannot find any devices that the server can boot from. A QLogic HBA as andyalder says, can boot from SAN, but you have to turn the SCSI BIOS on otherwise it won't see the disc devices on the SAN at boot time - which is what you want if you boot from discs in the server. A QLogic HBA will not see any SAN attached devices until the operating system driver is loaded unless the BIOS is turned on. You may have noticed that there are two LEDs on the card one amber, one green. The amber LED indicated that the card has power but it cannot connect to the fibre channel fabric because the driver hasn't been loaded. A green and amber LED indicate power on, but the firmware hasn't initialised, green (or yellow- depends on the model) indicates a good connection. If the QLogic BIOS is disabled, you'll see the green and amber LEDs on when the card initialises during POST, then you'll see the green LED come on and the amber extinguish during the OS boot. If the QLogic BIOS is enabled, you'll see the green connection LED light up during POST.
0