Solved

ftp client which can copy file on server(cp commpand) ?

Posted on 2008-09-30
14
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
is there any ftp client available which supports cp command ? means can  copy file/files
0
Comment
Question by:lokeshv
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22606236
the question is not clear. FTP supports put and mput to send files and get and mget to get files.

If you have ssh S/W then you may use scp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 22606321
actually most of clients on shared hosting server which dont offer ssh access.

no suppose i have to create a beta version (so i can upgrade their cart) i have to download all files locally first then upload it again. is there anyway i can use cp command with ftp client (even unix/linux one will work) ..so it will save my lot of time

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22606482
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 22606812
Still its same.

is there anyway i can complete it in one step ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22606935
what do you mean by one step?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 22607003
i mean it just copy file on sever from one directory to another (just like executing cp command with SSH).

and i dont have to download file locally
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22607257
well, I am not aware of any ftp client that can do so. You may ask for ssh / scp to be available to you
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22608608
You can do a rename/move with most FTP clients, but that's probably not what you require.  Surely your hosting service provides a cpanel interface or similar?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 22611113
omar

no ssh/scp available, thats why i m searching for ftp client which can copy

Tintin

yes cpanel is there, anyway i can do it from cpanel ?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 50 total points
ID: 22611468
Just click on file manager in your cpanel interface and you can copy/move files from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 22612614
Maybe by using FXP
FXP - in my memory - allows one FTP client to handle the information data while 2 servers (it can be the same I guess) does the data transfer.

This was very used when we all had slow internet connection to manage files between servers from a very slow connection (like 56 kb/s)

Try to find a recent FXP client

'hope it helps
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22612744
Hi,
have a look on the 'proxy' subcommand of ftp.
From ftp's manpage:
proxy (subcommand)
Executes an ftp command on a secondary control connection. This subcommand
            allows the ftp command to connect simultaneously to two remote FTP servers for
            transferring files between the two servers. The first proxy subcommand should be
            an open subcommand to establish the secondary control connection. Enter the
            proxy ? subcommand to see the other ftp subcommands that are executable on the
            secondary connection.
As far as I know the two remote servers can be the same machine.
Also get informed about the 'copylocal' toggle. Manpage says:
copylocal
            Toggles local copy. copylocal defaults to off. An effort is made by ftp to make
            sure you do not zero out a file by ftp'ing it to itself (eg. same hostname, same
            pathname). Turning copylocal ON bypasses this check.

Norbert
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22612984
Hi again,
I forgot to mention that (at least under AIX) you'll have to start your ftpd with option -ff to enable the above method.
Norbert
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22613027
The complete sequence to transfer the file e.g. 'fromfile' from e.g. lpa117:/tmp/ftp1 to e.g. lpa117:/tmp/ftp2 is as follows:
@lpb104:/home/users/foo>ftp lpa117
Connected to lpa117.
220 lpa117 FTP server (Version 4.2 Thu Apr 17 02:03:14 CDT 2008) ready.
Name (lpa117:foo): foo
331 Password required for foo.
Password: 
230-Last unsuccessful login: Fr 26 Sep 09:52:44 2008 on ssh from bar
230-Last login: Mi  1 Okt 12:58:48 2008 on ftp from lpb104
230 User foo logged in.
ftp> proxy open lpa117
Connected to lpa117.
220 lpa117 FTP server (Version 4.2 Thu Apr 17 02:03:14 CDT 2008) ready.
Name (lpa117:foo): foo
331 Password required for foo.
Password: 
230-Last unsuccessful login: Fr 26 Sep 09:52:44 2008 on ssh from bar
230-Last login: Mi  1 Okt 13:00:52 2008 on ftp from lpb104
230 User foo logged in.
ftp> cd /tmp/ftp1
lpa117:250 CWD command successful.
ftp> proxy cd /tmp/ftp2
lpa117:250 CWD command successful.
ftp> proxy mget fr*
mget fromfile? y
lpa117:227 Entering Passive Mode (172,16,50,117,238,210)
lpa117:200 PORT command successful.
lpa117:150 Opening data connection for fromfile (880 bytes).
lpa117:150 Opening data connection for fromfile.
lpa117:226 Transfer complete.
lpa117:226 Transfer complete.
local: fromfile remote: fromfile
ftp>

Open in new window

0