Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I create a subdomain or a seperate domain for our expansion into Europe

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Our company is expanding and creating a new office in Munich, while our corporate headquarters and colocation facilities are in NYC.  The office is up and running in terms of internet and routing with a 100 ms latency.  Microsoft recommends not to do a subdomain to replicate data, but I'm not so sure that is entirely accurate, as others I know have done this in the past.  Our company's domain right now is just the default name, for example -  "default.com".  I am just trying to create "europe.default.com"

Two questions:
First - Will the 100ms latency be a problem in terms of replicating Active Directory information and a small DFS system.
Two - Is the subdomain the appropriate configuration for this setup, or should I be exploring other options.

Any help would be much appreciated from experienced users, I need to make a decision on this by end of day.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mcarpenter1971
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22606341
If there's no reason to keep the namespace like europe.default.com, there is no reason to create a child domain. You can use OU to organize all your PC, users, servers account objects. This way, it's simple and less administrative overhead.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22606370
btw, depending how many users and how critical the Europe location, you may want to place 1 DC there. If only a few users, no DC is needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22606404
rather than a seperate domain a seperate site would be appropriate. You can keep with one domain and use two (or more) sites, If you have a DC, Global Catalog and DNS server on each site then you can keep most network traffic local
0