Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Max socket connections in SUSE Enterprise Linux 10

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I need to find out the maximum number of socket connections which can be served by SUSE Enterprise Linux 10.  Novells Website has not been very helpful with this figure.  I understand most of this is controlled by ulimit on a system and per process basis, but I cannot find any documentation on what the upper limit is per distribution.  Is there a command/file which will inform me of the exact maximum allowed on any distribution.

I need to support around 1500 devices each using around 5 connections (split between client/server connections).  We need to be sure the underlying OS can handle this number of connections.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramiseesniblic
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 252 total points
ID: 22611986
If those sockets are IP sockets, then max is 64K (every socket have to has port assigned).
If those are UNIX domain sockets, then refer to /proc/sys/fs/file-max
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 252 total points
ID: 22619188
ulimit -n
(number of open files) might also be a factor to keep in mind.
to see what all the limits are use:
ulimit -a

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ramiseesniblic
ID: 23854974
Sorry about the no comment thing.

The answer given by noci was very helpful.
0