Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

passing parameter to stored procedure

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
have a stored procedure that parse a string and sends back an appropriate formatted string.
the stored procedure works - but this stored procedure is called from other stored procedures and i'm having an issue with syntex
set @value = dob.mystoredprocedure @value
gives a syntex error
if i try set @value = exec dob.mystoredprocedure @value
it doesn't like the exec or the last @value
help
0
Comment
Question by:quigleyryan
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 22606329
are you using an output parameter, or the return param(which has to be an INT)


if output:
declare @value varchar(50)
exec dob.mystoredprocedure @value output

select @value
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R_Janssen
ID: 22606330
use SELECT....
SELECT @Bla = MyStoredProcOrFunctionOrQuery.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quigleyryan
ID: 31501589
thanks - that's perfect
0