[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

help- urgent recover stored procedure

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i am using MS-SQL server 2000. i have 2 databases. one is production and the other one is testing. i recently created a testing stored prodcedure in the test database. but forgot that the test database get overwritten everynight because the test database is also treat as the backup database. so how do i restore the store procedure in the test database? help me plz.
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:R_Janssen
R_Janssen earned 450 total points
ID: 22606353
It's gone if you are using a real backup and not replication. Always make sure you save your scripts.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22606373
dang it no other way?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 525 total points
ID: 22606389
It is gone unless you have a backup of the database.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 525 total points
ID: 22606578
Or by chance still have it open in Query analyzer somewhere, or saved locally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 31501591
not the solution i guess there are none so i just give points to you for trying thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22630384
But it is the solution.  The "solution" is the answer to your question.  And unfortunately, sometimes the answer is there is no way to do it.
0