Solved

DNS not resolving correctly, but I can get to web pages?

Posted on 2008-09-30
15
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Okay I had to move my server to a new building so I got a new static ip address. Because of this I'm unable to get on OWA or OMA.  I believe the problem has to do with the dns.

I pinged  (www.google.com)  it comes up with an ip address, but it says request time out.

Any ideas of what I need to do to get my DNS working correctly so then I can get my Sharepoint services working?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gzarnick
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R_Janssen
Comment Utility
If you are getting DNS results make sure that they are really non-cached results by using NSLookup. If NSLookup gives results you do indeed have a connection to the dns server otherwise you are using cached results and thus are probably not connected to any of the servers.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gzarnick
Comment Utility
I tried nslookup and that worked properly.

Now my nslookup for mail.mycompanyname.com is going to the internal ip.

Should this be going to the external ip and how should I do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gzarnick
Comment Utility
oh the nslookup reads:

Server: unknown
address:  192.168.16.2

name: mail.mycompanyname.com
address:  192.168.16.2
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
When you got a new static IP, did you also get new DNS Primary and secondary ips?  

IF the IP's are different, you can try to resolve using the original DNS ip by using the

SERVER <ipaddress>  

Command within nslookup to change resolving servers for the nslookup session.   And then try the connections again.


If you think these entries may be cached on your box....   you can run
ipconfig /flushdns

To clear the cache




0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gzarnick
Comment Utility
ok i fixed the nslookup problem and got it to resolve correctly.

I didn't have a pointer record in my reverse looking zone for my subnet so now I'm good there.

I still can't get OWA, OMA, or RWW to work externally.  Any suggestions.  I think it may have to do with ports, but I'm not sure.  Would there be any changes in ISA 2004 with a static ip change.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Moving your server won't have anything at all to do with the server's internal DNS, but rather you need to change the Public DNS Zone File for your Internet Domain Name.  This is done at the ISP that hosts your domain (usually the registrar or web hosting company).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
Since your server changed to a new internal IP address,  and I am assuming this server is your OWA Server, then you will need to update your firewall's static translation or port forwarding config to look at the new internal IP address for requests coming in from outside to find the correct internal source.  

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Actually... have you rerun the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List) since the move?  That would definitely be the first step for trying to fix connectivity in any event.

A visual how-to for the CEICW is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gzarnick
Comment Utility
Yea I ran CEICW a few times.

Can somebody give me some step by step instructions for the DNS.

I can no longer view my OWA pages internally which I could before.

I can view them by visiting https://myservername/exchange

I cannot view from https://mail.myservername.com/exchange

My DNS is setup like this:

Forward Zones:
mycompanyname.local
mycompanyname.com

I just need to know what I should have in both those zones and the reverse zone to get this to work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
Here's the deal....   you have 2 dns zones,  one is internal - the local and one is for the public - the .com.  

The .local zone is probably AD integrated.   When your server moved to a new internal IP, this zone was automatically updated (or your wins was updated for  resolution, either gives you good resolution).   Thats why https://myservername/exchange still works.  


Now your external.com zone resolves your external range to your .com names.    

What I mean is that the .local zone has a record for myservername pointing to 192.168.1.10.   THis is an internal ip.
The .com zone would have a record for myservername pointing to 200.200.200.10 (or whatever its set to).  This is an external IP that the whole world can resolve and potentially access.  

When you moved your server to the new internal IP, your external .com zone would not have been changed.   Its still resolving the world's queries with the public IP for that server.   That IP that is resolves has to be handled by a firewall on your network.   THe firewall would have a static map from the external IP to the internal IP so that thoase requests would find its way to the server.     If you moved internal IP but did not adjust your firewall, those queries would not reach the new internal address...  

Check your firewall.




0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gzarnick
Comment Utility
Moving my server kept the same internal ip, the only thing that changed was the external ip.  when I nslookup from an external location mail.myservername.com then im getting my old external ip address.


what ip setting should I put under the zone.com for the Host record (A):

mail

is that my internal ip address, external ip, servername?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you saying you got a new Internet IP address for this box?  


If you have a new public IP address that you want to use for mail.   You need to check these items

#1) your firewall must either port forward or static map the new external IP to whatever internal IP your server now has.  

#2) whoever hosts your .com zone has to change the A and MX records for your mail to the new external IP address.

#3) test the connection from the outside as well as the inside.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
This is essentially what I said in http:#22606896

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
Comment Utility
It actually sounds like a routing problem moreso than DNS. If your external and interal zones are updated and you can resolve a name by digging it or using nslookup, my first question is what does your routing table look like.

Are you on different subnet than the server?

If you are private and the server is public it sounds like your two networks aren't talking.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:gzarnick
Comment Utility
My host record was pointing to my old external IP and that was the problem.  I'm able to use all my services, but my ActiveSync will no longer sync over the air?  any suggestions?
0