Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ad tool help

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone have any good tools out there for changing the default
complexity requirements for AD domains? My customer wants the Password
policies to match but doesn't like AD's default set.

I have seen reference to writing your own passfilt.dll, but I imagine
there are good tools to use out there to do this without going too deep.

What have folks used in the past?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22606432
hummm if just password policy, you can just use the Group Policy Management Console. You should be able to do what you need to do and it's simple to use. You can download it from http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22606444
btw, keep in mind that there's only one pasword policy per domain, so not sure "policies" is the word you want to use.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22606460
If you want something more than the default rules see http://www.specopssoft.com/products/specopspasswordpolicy/
0