Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can we Network team a Intel Network Card and a Broadcom Card.

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Can we Network team a Intel Network Card and a Broadcom Card.
Is this possible or is this a know one its not possible.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Janssen earned 1000 total points
ID: 22606417
It's possible as Windows doesn't really give much about the brand. As long as they both support TCP/IP4(6) and are installed correctly you can team 'm up.
Practically however I would try to use the same brand of network cards as it this would be more beneficial if you are using management software for the cards.
 
 
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:flyingsky
flyingsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22606560
You are talking about multi-vendor teaming. I believe both Intel and Broadcom support MVT. But I have never done this personally.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22606597
For teaming between these 2 Should i use any of the teaming softwares of 1 Network adapter?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22606694
I think you can use either one, but you cannot set up them in native mode, has to be mvt mode (don't ask me how as I have never done this before :-) )
0