?
Solved

Get value by calling oracle function in PHP!

Posted on 2008-09-30
16
Medium Priority
?
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I create php page to bind the value in oracle function named balance1
2 codes are below .
My question is  How to i get the value that is returned by oracle and display it .
PHP code :
 
<?php
$conn = oci_connect('abc', 'test', 'test');
$sql  = ' begin balance1(:cardnumber); end; ';
$stmt = oci_parse($conn,$sql);
 
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':cardnumber',$cardnumber,32);
 
$cardnumber = '5xxxxxxxxxxxxx';
oci_execute($stmt);
?>
 
oracle function :
create or replace function balance1(v_cardnumber in varchar2 )
return varchar2
is
....
return
end balance1;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dinhchung82
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22606580
i think u should remove the line
$cardnumber = '5xxxxxxxxxxxxx';

and
add on eline after oci_execute
print "$cardnumber\n";
 
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22611001
$cardnumber = '5xxxxxxxxxxxxx';

This is the value that i pass to the ":cardnumber "

I cannot remove it
Thanks!

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22611089
I try to change Function balance 1 to Procedure balance

Definition for balance :

create or replace procedure balance(v_cardnumber in varchar2,trnamntstr out varchar2 ) is
.....
end balance

and the Php i change is :

<?php
$conn = oci_connect('aaa', 'bbb', 'test') or die('Cannot connect') ;
$sql  = 'BEGIN balance(:cardnumber,:trnamntstr); END;';
$stmt = oci_parse($conn,$sql);

oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':cardnumber',$cardnumber,32);
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':trnamntstr',$trnamntstr,32);

$cardnumber = '5212345678991111';
oci_execute($stmt);
print "$trnamntstr\n";
?>


But the output is nothing ?
Would anybody have idea ?

0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22611789
CHECK WHETHER THE PROCEDURE IS GIVING PROPER OUTPUT by executing it in sqlplus;
 set serveroutput on
decare
v_output varchar2(100);
begin
 balance( '5212345678991111',v_output );
dbms_output.put_line(v_output);
end;
 
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22611897
yes, the balance is okie and return the result .
But when call it from PHP page , i cannot receive the expected result.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 1600 total points
ID: 22612416
try adding  '&' in the following statements
 
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':cardnumber',&$cardnumber,32);
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':trnamntstr',&$trnamntstr,32);

 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22612429
I try this but nothing returns !!!!

<?php
$conn = oci_connect('abc', 'abc', 'test') or die('Cannot connect') ;
$sql  = 'BEGIN balance(:cardnumber,:trnamntstr); END;';
$stmt = oci_parse($conn,$sql);

oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':cardnumber',&$cardnumber,32);
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':trnamntstr',&$trnamntstr,32);

$cardnumber = '52131111111111';
oci_execute($stmt);
print "$trnamntstr\n";

?>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22612543
try this
use double quotes inseted of single quotes
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,":cardnumber",&$cardnumber,32);
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,":trnamntstr",&$trnamntstr,32);


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22612626
The same ! :(
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22620944
Do you have any idea?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 22624737
Have you tried as SQL
$sql  = 'balance1(:cardnumber)';
Or have you read http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.oci-new-cursor.php
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 31501598
Thanks for all!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22625342
Hi hernst 42,
I folow your help , read the link and try new code.
By chance , i realize i have mistake when key in :cardnumber value
Wrong value makes nothing display.
and i don't know why and continue asking the experts :(
I am careful to input the value so the result display with the expected value.

Hi shajukg,
Your help is okie and run!
Thanks so much for your effort!

I am really sorry due to stupid typing that waste your time !
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 22625705
additional note:
the & might not be needed if you correctly define the variables before usage. So this might also work if you want to try. Would be intersting to know if that also works.
$conn = oci_connect('abc', 'abc', 'test') or die('Cannot connect') ;
$sql  = 'BEGIN balance(:cardnumber,:trnamntstr); END;';
$stmt = oci_parse($conn,$sql);
 
$cardnumber = '52131111111111';
$trnamntstr = null;
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':cardnumber',$cardnumber,32);
oci_bind_by_name($stmt,':trnamntstr',$trnamntstr,32);
 
oci_execute($stmt);
print "$trnamntstr\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22625755
hi hernst42,
You are correct !
It also works!
I forget to post it because i said that the error is due to my typing ....
you are great!
0