Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need clarification on deleting ns records from DNS that relate to a dns server no longer in the domain

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have implemented a new domain controller running dns server into the domain and have demoted and removed the old one from operation.  Ever since i have demoted the old server and physically powered it off, users are complaining about Internet access and email sending and receiving from their pop account as being slow.

On the new dns server, there are still ns entries for the old dns server in both the  _msdcs and the normal domain zone. The Host(A) record for the old server still exists in the normal domain zone.   Can I just go into the dns mgmt console, right click on these 2 zones, go to properties, and under the Name Servers tab just highlight the server that no longer exists and delete it? Will this also cleanup and delete the Host(A) record that still is listed?   Will this have any ramifications on anything else in DNS or in the production network operations?  
0
Comment
Question by:Keith Storck
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 22606897
Yeah, get rid of them.  I believe when you delete the server in the Name Servers tab, it will ask you if you wish to delete its host record as well.  If that server is gone for good, say yes.
What server is the SOA record pointing to, BTW?  If it's pointing to the old one, you'll need to change it.  Also, make sure your clients aren't still using the old server for DNS.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1500 total points
ID: 22606924

> ... that no longer exists and delete it?

Yep, absolutely.

> Will this also cleanup and delete the Host(A) record that still is listed?

It will ask if you want to remove them after deleting the NS record.

> Will this have any ramifications on anything else in DNS or in the
> production network operations?  

No, not really. Keeping things tidy is a good idea though.

Chris
0