Solved

Accessing Multiple Networks via hub and switch

Posted on 2008-09-30
10
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have a small network, with wired connections in 2 rooms.
- one is connected to a linksys EZXS55W switch
        this has 2 xp pc's hooked to it
- another is connected to an SMCFS5 switch
       this has 1 vista pc and multiple other devices

I can't ping the vista pc from the xp or the xp from the vista.

I want to be able to remote desktop the visa from the xp
0
Comment
Question by:leefar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tharstern earned 50 total points
ID: 22607056
Probably not to do with the switches, you can test this by moving the Vista pc to the other room temporarily and using the same switch to see if you can then ping to or from it to the xp pc's.

More likely to do with the firewall on Vista. Disable the firewall on the vista pc and see if that works (you can then add an exception after).

Check the ip addresses are in the same subnet for each pc

If it all works on the same switch, try again on separate switches. If it doesnt work on separate switches after working on the same switch try replacing the cable that links the two, or re-crimping the  connectors. Also try different ports on the switch. Some switches only allow uplinks on separate ports.




0
 

Author Comment

by:leefar
ID: 22607680
Here is some more info. shouldn't I be able to the vista pc from the xp?

xp info is
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.182.57.123
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 65.182.57.1

vista is
 IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 65.182.57.30
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 65.182.57.1
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 25 total points
ID: 22608392
That should all work fine. I recommend using static IPs because if you use DHCP the address might change and the RDP won't work.
Wait a second though... ARE YOUR PCS CONNECTED STRAIGHT TO THE INTERNET????? If so, FIX THIS IMMEDIATELY! Get a firewall or your computers will soon be toast and your info will be stolen!
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22611981
pugglewuggle is right.

Get a router or firewall on that network as soon as you can.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22612013
Indeed - having your PCs on the web with no firewall is a recipe for disaster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leefar
ID: 22613011
there is a router between the pcs and the internet that is considered a firewall right?!?!?!

shouldn't I be able to see the xp from the vista pc to transfer files?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 50 total points
ID: 22613097
A router is not necessarily a firewall.
Your PCs have public IP addresses, not good.
If you are going to depend on the router, then you need to configure it for NAT.
In consumer-grade routers, this is typically called 'gateway' mode.
What type of router is it?

You're not going to be able to ping or RDP unless the windows firewall allows it.
Before you mess with the windows firewall, please fix your router issue, otherwise you are opening up your PCs wide open to the internet.
And that is just an invitation for bad things to happen.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22613192
USA Today - "Unprotected PCs can be hijacked in minutes "
http://www.usatoday.com/money/industries/technology/2004-11-29-honeypot_x.htm

CERT® Coordination Center - "the average time-to-exploitation on some networks for an unprotected computer is measured in minutes"
http://www.cert.org/tech_tips/before_you_plug_in.html

CNET News - "Windows PC connected to the Internet will last for only about 20 minutes before it's compromised by malware, on average"
http://news.cnet.com/2100-7349_3-5313402.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:leefar
ID: 22613231
I have an SMCWGBR14-N, can that be used as a firewall?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22613576
Absolutely!
It has "NAT firewall with Stateful Packet Inspection (SPI)"

You may have it in 'bridge mode'
http://www.smc.com/files/AJ/MN_SMCWGBR14-N.pdf
see page 21
0