Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Receiving Prompt: "The Operation Failed" when attempting to Create/Reply to Email

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-30
I'm trying to troubleshoot a employee's computer.  I can't physically access the computer because it is literally over 1000 miles away, but I can remote into using vnc. The computer is running Windows XP Pro SP2.  I am unaware if the user has installed anything recently to cause this.

Anyway, the problem is actually worse than stated in the title.  Outlook is giving me the prompt "The Operation Failed" when I try to create a new email, reply to a received email, forward a received email, print an email, and many other functions.  About all I can do is receive and read email.

Please Advise on how to troubleshoot this problem.

Thanks,
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22606776
sounds like it could be a bad add-in or extension.

check In Outlook click Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager. Try unchecking everything in there and then restarting Outlook and try composing a new message  (try to ferret out the offending add-in).
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22606817
Hello P1ST0LPETE,

What environment is the user in?  Exchange? POP3 account?  If the latter, The PST file could be corrupt. Repair Corrupted Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 22607930
robsantos:  A bad add-in or extension was my first thought as well.  I turned ALL the add-in's off and restarted Outlook......didn't fix the problem.

war1: The environment is RPC over HTTP, and I believe the problem does exist with the PST being corrupt.  Instead of fixing the corruption, I opted to make a new profile and import the emails.  The user is up and running now.  Thanks for the links......got my wheels turning.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22608437
P1ST0LPETE, glad the problem is fixed.
0