Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing trailing spaces from a csv file

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I remove all trailing spaces from each field in a csv file? I'm using vbscript and perl for some other data processing, so a small script in one of these languages would be perfect. Let's say that we have file1 as the source, and file2 as the output file without trailing spaces. Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22606998
perl -ne 'print join(",",split(/\s*,/, $_))' file1.csv > file2.csv

On windows:
perl -ne "print join(',',split(/\s*,/, $_))" file1.csv > file2.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 22607028
Adam,
Will this require perl to be installed on the machine running the script?  If so, this will not work since I just found out that installing perl is not a possibility.

VBScript may be my best option if this is the case. Let me know. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22607108
As is, yes, perl must be installed.  You could compile a perl script to an exe, but VBScript may be best.  I don't use VBScript though, so you'll have to have someone else help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22609906
Hi, in your CSV file, do you have fields surrounded in quotes, or are they just commas?  For example:
"field1","field2","field3"
or
field1,field2,field3

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 22610298
When opened in Notepad, only the commas are present. There are no quotes.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22610371
OK, try this.  This will also remove preceding spaces, as it uses the Trim function.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Const intForReading = 1
strCSVSource = "CSV1.csv"
strCSVDest = "CSV2.csv"
Set objSource = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strCSVSource, intForReading, False)
Set objDest = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strCSVDest, True)
While Not objSource.AtEndOfStream
	arrLine = Split(objSource.ReadLine, ",")
	strLine = Trim(arrLine(0))
	If UBound(arrLine) > 0 Then
		For intField = 1 To UBound(arrLine)
			strLine = strLine & "," & Trim(arrLine(intField))
		Next
	End If
	objDest.WriteLine strLine
Wend
objSource.Close
objDest.Close
MsgBox "Done. Please see " & strCSVDest

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 22615166
Rob,
This seems to work great for removing the trailing space. However, a double-quote still exists at the beginning and end of each record. Can we remove those with the script? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22619294
Sure, this will do that.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Const intForReading = 1
strCSVSource = "CSV1.csv"
strCSVDest = "CSV2.csv"
Set objSource = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strCSVSource, intForReading, False)
Set objDest = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strCSVDest, True)
While Not objSource.AtEndOfStream
	arrLine = Split(objSource.ReadLine, ",")
	strLine = Trim(arrLine(0))
	If UBound(arrLine) > 0 Then
		For intField = 1 To UBound(arrLine)
			strLine = strLine & "," & Trim(arrLine(intField))
		Next
	End If
	If Left(strLine, 1) = """" Then strLine = Right(strLine, Len(strLine) - 1)
	If Right(strLine, 1) = """" Then strLine = Left(strLine, Len(strLine) - 1)
	objDest.WriteLine strLine
Wend
objSource.Close
objDest.Close
MsgBox "Done. Please see " & strCSVDest

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 31501607
Thanks.
0