Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

last access user

Posted on 2008-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to know the last user to access or change an MS DB without opening it.  TreeSize is an excellent tool, but only tells me last access date and owner name.  
0
Comment
Question by:moransa
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22608603
What is MS DB? MS Access or SQL?
How does user access to the DB? from an application or directly?
Would folder audit help? or some tool like this:
http://www.apexsql.com/sql_tools_audit.asp

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:moransa
ID: 22608648
Access.  Looks like this tool is for SQL and costs dollas =(
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22608953
It it's Access, set folder audit to see who is accessing to the folder that contain DB file. It will not cost you a cent.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784387.aspx

You want to set local security setting as the following on your server:
Local Security Setting --> Local Policies --> Audit Policy --> Audit account login event --> Check Failure option only
Check your Event Viewer Security Logs for the audit result

K
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:moransa
ID: 22609034
That would work, but I need to see historical access.  Some of these DBs are rarely used, so if I did this, I'd have to wait for the users to hit it again, could be months.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22609165
Yep, the set up is good for the future since there is nothing has set in the past. This theory is applied to all software means you have to set it up before audit it. Here is another link that has a clearer instruction same as the above in snapshot image:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5034308.html

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:moransa
ID: 22610788
Right, but I need something that will tell me the last access.  Going forward might be an option, but I need to know who has already accessed it.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22699166
look at your security logs on the server \ hosting machine.  this will tell you who had privileged access (if you are auditing privileged access). cross reference to the date modified.  If you are not auditing those type of events, then turn it on and wait for access again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moransa
ID: 31501615
This was the answer, now I just have to wait for them to take the bait.  
0