Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall to Cisco 1700 connection problem - Amber light

Posted on 2008-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
Previously I had my Sonicwall NSA 3500 connected to our Cisco 1700 series router and things were working fine.  I unplugged the temporary cable connecting the two of them and ran a new one from the Sonicwall in our racks across a cable management system to the 1700.  Now on the Sonicwall, I only am getting an amber light, which blinks occasionally.  The link status on the NSA is reporting "10 Mbps half-duplex."  It is set to auto-sense the speed.

Out of desperation I tried switching with a known good cable, still the same result.
With both cables, I was able to plug into my laptop, give it the right IP address info and make it out to the internet.

Any guesses?
0
Comment
Question by:ITDeptAtPCS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22607678


ARe you using a straight through cable as your known good cable? will not work , you need a crossover cable, the firewall and the router are like devices.

harbor235;}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 22607807
I've tried a stright-thru and crossover so far, both with the same results.  Right now it is a crossover.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22607977

Look for errors onthe interfaces, checksums, FCS, input and output, could be a interface went bad.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22608619
Do a sh interface X where X is the interface.
This will list all errors as well as speed and duplex info and link/protocol state.
Please post this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 22610094
Sonicwall> show interface X2

General data:

  type                    ifWanStatic
  zone                    WAN

  linkAbility             auto
  fragmentPackets         on
  ignoreDontFragBit       on
  mtu                     1500
  bwmEnabled              off
  bwmBandwidth            384

  http mgmt               off
  https mgmt              off
  ssh mgmt                off
  ping mgmt               on
  snmp mgmt               off

  name                    X2
  comment                 Backup ISP

Static data:

  ip                      x.x.x.85
  subnetMask              255.255.255.240
  defaultGateway          x.x.x.81
  dns1                    x.x.x.3
  dns2                    x.x.x.2
  dns3                    0.0.0.0

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 22610405
Hmmm well that doesn't really give much info compared to the Cisco readout. Is there some way you can view the interface statistics?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 31501619
not an issue anymore
0