?
Solved

Unable to connect to AIX server using putty

Posted on 2008-09-30
23
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-19
I can access all nodes via putty without any issue  except one I cannot do via putty.
The issue is only the particular node is not working with putty, which worked fine before.  I have checked settings in putty, but I don't see anything specific.
With the same putty session, I can access other nodes.  What would be wrong?   The symtopm is that as soon as i kick off on the connection - connection refused

Please help! Your assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:techie27
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22607192
can you ssh fro other nodes to this node? if yes then it could be a firewall issue. Or the sshd daemon is not running on this node
0
 

Author Comment

by:techie27
ID: 22607308
how can i ssh from other nodes to this node?
Pls send me the command.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:morsun
ID: 22607538
run ' ps | grep ssh ' in console and see in output if a daemon is running
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:morsun
ID: 22607541
if not type sshd start
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22607880
to ssh from other node (unix):

ssh username@hostname

You should have ssh installed (which should be since you are able to ssh to)

username is the username you use to login
hostname is the hostname of the node you want to connect  to (or its IP address)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22607910
if you get "command not found" then it is either that ssh S/W is not installed on the system you want to ssh from or ssh is not in the path and hence you need to put the full pathname e.g.

/usr/local/bin/ssh username@hostname
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22608576
A "connection refused" message almost certainly points to the connection being blocked by a firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishored2004
ID: 22612054
can you telnet to that machine?

we can check if there is a connection problem.

telnet <ipaddress>
0
 

Author Comment

by:techie27
ID: 22615967
When I am trying to ssh from another serverI am still getting 'connection refused'

ssh: connect to host oraprod port 22: Connection refused

Still having problems accessing the server thru putty, reflection but the server is pinging.

Is it a network problem? is it a server problem? If I can't access the server, I am unable to check whatz going on.
Please help me.  Thanks all for your assistance

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishored2004
ID: 22616494
If you can login to the server from another server or telnet to that server, then most probably this is a firewall issue. Can you check with your concerned team?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22617473
Have you ever configured SSH server on your AIX system? Can you telnet? Telnet to port 22?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techie27
ID: 22618040
no, I can't telnet either  telnet to port 22 gave me the error below:

telnet: connect: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22618715
Do you have console access to the server?  That's the only way you'll be able to verify 100% if sshd is running.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22618893
It is something actively refusing connection - eiteher none of mentioned network services is running or your firewall blocks them.

One more - you may use rpcinfo -p ( from cygwin or ms-sfu ) against AIX host since this accesses service which is always present.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 22620212
if you can access the system (e.g. from console) then you can verify if sshd is running and working fine by running

ps -ef | grep -v grep | grep sshd

if you get result that shows that sshd process is there then try

ssh 0

if the last command dose not connect you and let you login then your sshd is having problem and try tostop it and start again
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techie27
techie27 earned 0 total points
ID: 22635476
since i couldn't access the server, I ended up rebooting which took care of the problem.
Thanks all for your responses.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22637081
it could be that the sshd process was misbehaving and rebooting fixed it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 22656831
1. first ping ip of the server from one node.
2. If pings then try to telnet <ip address>
3. if you able to login to server through telnet < ip > may be hostname
4. if you are unable to login may firewall issue.
5. you can try ssh  with ip also.
6. if not working try to get access the server through console and check for recent changes  and troubleshoot further . This approch may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techie27
ID: 22954261
i may need to set up ssh in this machine? how can i accomplish it.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22955017
Actually omarfarid's comments solved your problem. Since you confirmed SSH is working http:#22635476 I guess this is another question then.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41594708
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and a moderator will read all objections and then close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41594709
At least give it a read?
0